Welcome

As one of the oldest camera clubs in Queensland, we have been meeting our member’s needs continuously since 1950. 

The club aims to develop the photographic knowledge and skills of members by sharing information and experience through lectures, workshops, outings, mentoring, and competitions.


 

 

// Action for CLUBS
About our club

Maryborough Camera Club Incorporated

The Club meets on the second Monday of each month at 7.00pm.

We meet at the St Stephens Uniting Church Hall, 25 Sussex Street, Maryborough, QLD.

Club nights consist of digital image critique sessions/competitions and mini workshops.

Specialist workshops and outings are also held at various times.  These will be listed on the club calendar.

Membership Fees: Single: $50.00 

Family: $80.00.   

Student: $25.00 (High School or under 18yo)

A small meeting attendance fee also applies. 

Join Us:       Use the JOIN OUR CLUB link below.

 

Results for competitions in AUGUST – Set Subject “Show Me the Light”

There were 25 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Paddling home
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Mountain Top Sunset
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Rainbow Bee Eater & Butterfly
John Abbott – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Mmm Crunchy.
Glenn Roman – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
North Quay View Brisbane
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Barrelling
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Through the trees
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
First Light.
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Sun Worship
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
The Five Lights.
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Ghost Fungi
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Storey Bridge
Glenn Roman – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Norwegian Twilight Fireworks
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Chianti Sunrise
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Yarrawonga Weir
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Goofy Foot
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Brolgas on Patrol
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Black headed python
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
A watchful eye
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Roos in the Morning.
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Time to Stretch
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Eating on the Go
Glenn Roman – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Goshawk
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
River mouth
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Snowy Mountain Regrowth
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital

by Lyn Hamilton, August 14, 2023

Results for competitions in JULY – Set Subject “Person/People”

There were 29 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

The Pose
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Time to Relax
Glenn Roman – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Ask An Expert
Greg Suter – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Steampunk Portrait
Helene Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Got My Attention
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Otter Lookout
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
The Sacred Kingfisher. I am watchin
John Abbott – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Steppin Out
Glenn Roman – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Time to Fly
Glenn Roman – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
flowers
John Ogden – Honour
B Grade Open Subject Digital
Steep hill long race
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Poppy Blowing Bubbles
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Kids again
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Lord and Lady of Canterbury.
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Steampunk Lady
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Posed
Christine Smith – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Venetian Glassmaker
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Maasai woman and child, Tanzania
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Lemon Scented Sun Orchid
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Fungi Find
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Homeward bound
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Kady Ben
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Concentration.
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Escort Home. WW11
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Bath Time
Glenn Roman – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Blue Skies
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Hand Held Burj Khalifa View
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Kitty’s Keep
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
roses
John Ogden – Merit
B Grade Open Subject Digital

by Lyn Hamilton, July 11, 2023

Results for competitions in JUNE – Set Subject “Nature”

There were 10 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Cattle Egrets with young feeding ti
John Abbott – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Egrets Cattle Hi Mum
John Abbott – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Sunset in Riomaggiore
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
round and round v2
John Ogden – Honour
B Grade Open Subject Digital
Wrensday Meeting
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
S 0623 Fairywren GER
Glenn Roman – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Pure Power WASP Racing
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Meerkat Lookout
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
O 0623 Red capped Robin GER
Glenn Roman – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Flower fron the Bush
Carlos Taborda – Merit
B Grade Open Subject Digital

by Lyn Hamilton, June 13, 2023

Results for competitions in MAY – Set Subject “Intentional Camera Movement”

There were 43 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Concentrate on the Landing
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Gold Top Brewed by Bulimba
Greg Suter – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Gotta be Quick
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Chris 4
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Bee on flower
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Lizard
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Handsome Axel
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
FOG V2
John Ogden – Honour
B Grade Open Subject Digital
The Wheel of Brisbane
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Bloom in movement
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Trees
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
ball on slope
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Mt Tassie Sunset Pan
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
HOLD IT FLAT
DAVID Deem – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
129 RACER
DAVID Deem – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Urangan Jetty ICM
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Urangan Jetty ICM
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Hidden Angel
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Magic Maglight
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
High Flyer
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Road Racer
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
DSC0366
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Looking Cool
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Banksia Flower
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Peter and his Yamaha.
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
To close for comfort.
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
African Drummers
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
H B. Pier. Reflections
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
HELPING HAND
Ian Moncrieff – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Torquay Pier sunset
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
OUT TIARO WAY
DAVID Deem – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
First Pineapple
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Palmfrond
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Rainbow Lorikeet
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Night Scene Dubai
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
1 Reflected River Fishing
Christine Smith – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Out of Place
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Car heading north
Greg Stewart – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Digital
Truck heading north
Greg Stewart – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Digital
Twirling Gerbera
Jane Clarke – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Digital
Snow Peaks
Greg Stewart – Merit
B Grade Open Subject Digital
Safe Anchorage
Greg Stewart – Merit
B Grade Open Subject Digital
Island Church
Greg Stewart – Merit
B Grade Open Subject Digital

by Lyn Hamilton, May 8, 2023

Results for competitions in APRIL – Set Subject “Humour”

There were 25 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Fancy Hat
Glenn Roman – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
IRB. RACING
John Abbott – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Darkness Behind What lays Ahead
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Bottoms up here we go.
Jane Clarke – Honour
B Grade Set Subject Digital
Water Dragon
Jane Clarke – Honour
B Grade Open Subject Digital
Still wet
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
The Proposal.
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Live a Little Laugh a Lot
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Failed Facelift
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Rear End Polish
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Laughing Mother and Daughter
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Emergency Assembly Area
Ian Moncrieff – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Nothing to See Here
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Jolly Little Miss Molly
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Green Bugs
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Sunset Landing Practice
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Albino Python
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Clear Lead
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Carnation
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Peaceful Dove
Glenn Roman – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
White lipped Tree Frog
Glenn Roman – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Really Rick.
Jane Clarke – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Digital
Karumba Fun
Jane Clarke – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Digital
Brown Goshawk
Carlos Taborda – Merit
B Grade Open Subject Digital
Little Egret
Carlos Taborda – Merit
B Grade Open Subject Digital

by Lyn Hamilton, April 25, 2023

Results for competitions in MARCH – Set Subject “My Local Area”

There were 17 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Old Street Sign
Helene Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Assassin Bug Feeding
John Abbott – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Just good Friends
John Abbott – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Barbary Sheep Al Ain Zoo
Lyn Hamilton – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Musk Lorikeet Feeding
Glenn Roman – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Crown Casino Barangaroo
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Maryborough Horse Trials
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Sunrise Hervey Bay
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Urangan Pier
Glenn Roman – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Muddy Mary River Mystery
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Bats the fly out
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
With heart and soul
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Shirt Orchid
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Hancocks Lookout Evening Glow
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
EDITH FALLS
Ian Moncrieff – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Green Python and friend
Glenn Roman – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Vroom
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital

by Lyn Hamilton, March 14, 2023

Results for FEBRUARY competitions – Set Subject “Roads to Rural”

There were 15 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Great Egret
Carlos Taborda – Honour
B Grade – Open subject – Print
The Singer
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – Print
Beautiful Wings
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – Print
Meditating Lemur
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – Print
Whistling Ducks
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – Print
Dinner
Glenn Roman – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – Print
Shingleback
Glenn Roman – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – Print
Rural Connection Line
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – Print
Flooded Out
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – Print
Xing
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – Print
Macadamia Road
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – Print
Baler Rolls
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – Print
New Beginnings Agapanthus
Jane Clarke – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – Print
Farm
Carlos Taborda – Merit
B Grade – Set subject – Print
Vegetables
Carlos Taborda – Merit
B Grade – Set subject – Print

by Lyn Hamilton, February 28, 2023

2022 End of Year Competition Results

Below are the winning entries from the 2022 End of Year competitions held in December.

Congratulations to the owners of the winning entries.

Dinner
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade – Digital – OPEN Subject
Great Egret and Reflection
John Abbott – Honour
A Grade – Digital – SET Subject
Dumpers
Jane Clarke – Honour
B Grade – Digital – OPEN Subject
Reflection
Helene Walker – Honour
B Grade – Digital – SET Subject
Resting on the Rocks
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade – Print – OPEN Subject
Hanging On
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade – Print – SET subject
2 Bugs
Jane Clarke – Honour
B Grade – Print – OPEN Subject
Under the Urangan Jetty
Helene Walker – Honour
B Grade – Print – SET Subject
Buds & Bug
Jane Clarke – Honour
Peter Tierney Shield (Nature)

by Lyn Hamilton, January 10, 2023

Welcome to your new website.

Teaching members to become skilled camera users.

Encouraging members to explore and develop

their passion as skilled photographers.

by MyPhotoClub Colin, January 10, 2023