Welcome

As one of the oldest camera clubs in Queensland, we have been meeting our member’s needs continuously since 1950. 

The club aims to develop the photographic knowledge and skills of members by sharing information and experience through lectures, workshops, outings, mentoring, and competitions.


 

 

// Action for CLUBS
About our club

Maryborough Camera Club Incorporated

The Club meets on the second Monday of each month at 7.00pm.

We meet at the St Stephens Uniting Church Hall, 25 Sussex Street, Maryborough, QLD.

Club nights consist of digital image critique sessions/competitions and mini workshops.

Specialist workshops and outings are also held at various times.  These will be listed on the club calendar.

Membership Fees: Single: $50.00 

Family: $80.00.   

Student: $25.00 (High School or under 18yo)

A small meeting attendance fee also applies. 

Join Us:       Use the JOIN OUR CLUB link below.

 

Welcome to your new website.

Teaching members to become skilled camera users.

Encouraging members to explore and develop

their passion as skilled photographers.

by MyPhotoClub Colin, January 10, 2023

Results for competitions in JULY – Set Subject “J is for …”

There were 28 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Daytime Flight
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Day ending
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
The Perfect Pose
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Caterpillar
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Three Sisters
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Female Bower Bird
Lyn Hamilton – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
J is for Jolly
Lyn Hamilton – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
J is for Jacana
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Joe Blake’s Juicy Meal
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Fire Juggler
Douglas Gray – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Jetski Doughnuts
Debbie Gray – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Juggler
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Dundowran
Nadine Gray – Honour
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Pumpkin Curl
Pam TINCKNELL – Honour
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Meerkat – Reluctant Guardian
Jane Clarke – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Pretty Boy
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Pink Lotus.
Jane Clarke – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Assassin Bug About To Attack
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Darter
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
J is for Jammed
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Jabiru – Storks Stealthy Steps
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
J is for Jetty
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Jillaroo
Douglas Gray – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Jet Boat Racing
Debbie Gray – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Jousting Tournament
Debbie Gray – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Ibis preening at dusk
Philip Van Heusden – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
The last to go
Pam TINCKNELL – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Jabiru
Pam TINCKNELL – Merit
B Grade – Set subject – DPI

by Lyn Hamilton, July 9, 2024

Results for competitions in JUNE – Set Subject “Long Exposure”

There were 16 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Harlequin Beetles
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Gabba Night
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Take Off
Pam TINCKNELL – Honour
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Horseshoe Falls
Nadine Gray – Honour
B Grade – Set subjec – DPI
999
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Sunset Signals
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
St Helens Tasmania
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Galahs Gossiping
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Flower Eyed and Smiley Looking
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Old Town Sanremo, Italy
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Celestial Light
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Hornibrook Highway at dusk
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Story Bridge from Petrie Point
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Monk in Chiang Mai
Philip Van Heusden – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Long White Feather
Pam TINCKNELL – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Night Lights
Frances Hackett – Merit
B Grade – Set subjec – DPI

by Lyn Hamilton, June 11, 2024

Results for competitions in MAY – Set Subject “Rust/Rusting”

There were 21 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Meal Time
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Rock and Roll
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Long Term Parking and Oxidation
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Just the undergrowth
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Story Bridge in blue
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
White Island Tour Group
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Outback Beauty
Ian Moncrieff – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Out of the Water
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Assassin Bug Feeding
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Albino Python
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Traffic Below The Bridge of Sighs
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Uluru Textures
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Recycled as an Ornament
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Rusty Relic
Christine Smith – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Sommerset Trail View
Nadine Gray – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Feather droplet
Pam TINCKNELL – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Glenelg Seagulls
Frances Hackett – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Old Kettle
Nadine Gray – Merit
B Grade – Set subject – DPI
Old Wheel Hub
Nadine Gray – Merit
B Grade – Set subject – DPI
The Plough Man
Nadine Gray – Merit
B Grade – Set subject – DPI
Basketball Hoop
Frances Hackett – Merit
B Grade – Set subject – DPI

by Lyn Hamilton, May 14, 2024

Results for competitions in APRIL – Set Subject “Action”

There were 23 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Owlet Nightjar
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
The Ghost Train
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Working Overtime
Greg Suter – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Misled
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade – Set subject -DPI
Seagulls on the footy field
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade – Set subject -DPI
Mountain Biking
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade – Set subject -DPI
Nice View Mum
Nadine Gray – Honour
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Im looking at you
Pam TINCKNELL – Honour
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Spinning
Nadine Gray – Honour
B Grade – Set subject – DPI
The Angle Grind
Philip Van Heusden – Honour
B Grade – Set subject – DPI
Dance
Frances Hackett – Honour
B Grade – Set subject – DPI
Protective Mum
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Two Assassin Bugs One Meal
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Meerkat Lookout
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Around the Bend
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade – Set subject -DPI
Eyes on the Ball
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Set subject -DPI
In The Home Strait
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade – Set subject -DPI
Riding with Friends
Philip Van Heusden – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Mt Mackinly
Pam TINCKNELL – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Gathering Pollen
Pam TINCKNELL – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Victor Pop
Frances Hackett – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Waving Goodbye
Frances Hackett – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Log Rolling
Pam TINCKNELL – Merit
B Grade – Set subject – DPI

by Lyn Hamilton, April 9, 2024

Results for competitions in MARCH 2024 – Set Subject “3 of Something”

There were 22 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Railway Yard
Lyn Hamilton – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Young woman in ochre
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Scandinavian Serenity
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Water Lilies Three
Lyn Hamilton – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Apples
Nadine Gray – Honour
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Cave View
Nadine Gray – Honour
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
The Start
Nadine Gray – Honour
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Baby Giraffes
Pam TINCKNELL – Honour
B Grade – Set subject – DPI
Outdoor Cattle Warmer
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Singapore Daisy
Jane Clarke – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Redrock Outcrop
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Old Cocky
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Freycinet from Salamanda Tas
Ian Moncrieff – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Cinque Terre
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Best Friends
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Swans by Three
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Three Grey Teal
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
CMJ
Jane Clarke – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Three’s a Crowd
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Threee somethings
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Roaming Rhinos
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Three little Rascals
Nadine Gray – Merit
B Grade – Set subject – DPI

by Lyn Hamilton, March 12, 2024

Results for competitions in FEBRUARY 2024 – Set Subject “In The Garden”

There were 26 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Wanaka Tree
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Sacred Kingfisher
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Shark sighted
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Backyard Snack Attack
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Pardalote Guarding the Nest
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Rainy day in the garden
Helene Walker – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Lilly Pond in the Garden at Castel
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Train in Park
Greg Stewart – Honour
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
Otter Watching
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Looking Out
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Autum colours, New Zealand
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Toowoomba Windmills
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
A Couple of Characters
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade – Open subject – DPI
Cacti
Jane Clarke – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
White Fungi
Ian Moncrieff – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Strelitzia Seed Pod
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Striped Beetles
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Maryborough Gardens Fungi
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Caught in the Act
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
yellow flower
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Rainy Day
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Five Minute Old Assassin Bug Nymph
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
Lace Monitor 8070
Col Pieper – Merit
A Grade – Set subject – DPI
PLAYING IN WATER
John Ogden – Merit
B Grade – Open subject – DPI
A pair of trumpets
Greg Stewart – Merit
B Grade – Set subject – DPI
Garden shed at night
Greg Stewart – Merit
B Grade – Set subject – DPI

by Lyn Hamilton, February 13, 2024

2023 END OF YEAR COMPETITIONS

These were the 5 winners for the yearly End of Year Competitions.

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Paddling home
Malcolm Wade – WINNER
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Barbary Sheep Al Ain Zoo
Lyn Hamilton – WINNER
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Bottoms up here we go.
Jane Clarke -WINNER
B Grade Set Subject Digital
New Beginnings Agapanthus
Jane Clarke – WINNER
B Grade Open Subject Digital
Ambitious
Malcolm Wade – WINNER
Peter Tierney Shield (NATURE)

by Lyn Hamilton, December 12, 2023

Results for competitions in NOVEMBER – Set Subject “All In The Detail”

There were 19 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in NOVEMBER

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Free Ride
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Perched
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Banksia
Lyn Hamilton – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Mary River Marina in BW
Lyn Hamilton – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Feeding the cotton ball
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
The Rodeo Hero
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Camelia
Jane Clarke – Honour
B Grade Set Subject Digital
Harlequin Shedding
Jane Clarke – Honour
B Grade Open Subject Digital
Hang on Are You Ready
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Tawny frogmouth
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Forest Fungi
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Fly away fly
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Dusty Mechanisms
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Catching the action
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Daily Ritual
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
QW233S
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
White Lotus Hotel and Mt Etna
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Lotus @ Boyne Island
Jane Clarke – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Digital
Letter Boxes
Jane Clarke – Merit
B Grade Open Subject Digital

by Lyn Hamilton, November 14, 2023

Results for competitions in OCTOBER – Set Subject “Night Sky”

There were 24 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Above The Valley Below
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Celestial Light
Eric Brandseth – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
A walk on the pier
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Rainbow Bee Eaters and the Fly
John Abbott – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Eyeing Off a
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Emerging Frond
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Hold Still
Greg Suter – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Aurora Australis Looking South
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Sun Moon & Venus Setting
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Starry Starry Night.
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Yengarie Hall in the Milky Way
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Goomeri Stars 2
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Bollon 8467
Col Pieper – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Lightning Ridge Church
Col Pieper – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
ROAR Go Away
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Grey Teal Meet the Family
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Savouring the sunset
Malcolm Wade – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Guardian of the Bay.
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Quiet Day in Burano
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Walrus, Svalbard Archipelago
Helene Walker – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Muttaburra Cup
Col Pieper – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Quality Row Cottage
Col Pieper – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Night Sky
Greg Stewart – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Digital
Wait for me
Greg Stewart – Merit
B Grade Open Subject Digital

by Lyn Hamilton, October 22, 2023

Results for competitions in SEPTEMBER – Set Subject “Shapes and/or Textures”

There were 28 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Facing West
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Repitition
Phillip Keath – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Bearded dragons in Fine Art
John Abbott – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Perth Architecture
Greg Suter – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Window Shades
Greg Suter – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Burra Cellars
Col Pieper – Honour
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Having a Play
Deborah Sypher – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Rats at night.
John Abbott – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Going fishing
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Dusky moorhen feeding
Malcolm Wade – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Hammer Throw
Col Pieper – Honour
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Maryborough Gardens View
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Ridges & Valleys
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Still Life in Fine Art
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Looking Through
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Wooden Windmill
Greg Suter – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Shapes of the Australian Bush
Deborah Sypher – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Leather Feather
Christine Smith – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Venetian Textures
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Set Subject Digital
Cute Duckling
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Black Swan Portrait
Phillip Keath – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Along the Track
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Illuminate Mackay Display
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Short Beach Walkway amended
Lyn Hamilton – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Butterflys after Dark.
John Abbott – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
N T waterhole
Ian Moncrieff – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Tight Formation
Eric Brandseth – Merit
A Grade Open Subject Digital
Curly Sparkles
Jane Clarke – Merit
B Grade Set Subject Digital

by Lyn Hamilton, September 12, 2023